Thursday weather looking much better than Wednesday's forecast right now.
Thursday weather looking much better than Wednesday's forecast right now.
0 - Mike Holdridge
00 - Ted Christopher
04 - Branden Dion
1 - Anthony Sesely
2 - Doug Coby
3MA - Troy Talman
4 - Jeff Gallup
8 - Earl Paules
12 - Todd Annarummo
13 - Chase Dowling
13 - Steve Masse
15CT - Chris Pasteryak
16 - Eric Berndt
17 - Roger Coss
21 - Justin Bonsignore
23 - Mike Douglas Jr.
25 - Rowan Pennink
27 - Andy Jankowiak
28 - Dwight Jarvis
28 - Jeff Rocco
29 - Jon McKennedy
39 - Calvin Carroll
40 - Eddie LeClerc
43 - Kirk Alexander
44 - Tommy Barrett
45 - Dan Meservey
47 - Ken Bouchard
50 - Ron Silk
50 - Carl Medeiros Jr.
52 - Woody Pitkat
52 - Les Hinckley
55 - Joe Doucette
57 - Keith Rocco
60 - Matt Hirschman
66 - Austin Kochenash
70 - Andy Seuss
76 - Dennis Perry
80 - Dick Houlihan
85 - Mike Benevides
85 - Todd Szegedy
93 - George Sherman
99 - Richard Savary
The payout for the B feature at Seekonk-
Carl Mederios Jr.,(transfered to A feature)
Earl Paules, $800
Mike Holdridge, $750
Troy Talman,$700
Roger Coss,$650
Austin Kochenash,$600
Mike Benevides, $550
Jeff Gallup,$500
Eddie LeClerc,$500
Ken Bouchard,$500
Mike Douglas Jr.,$500
Dick Houlihan$500
Ted Christopher $500
Last edited by limodmaniac; 07-03-2016 at 04:57 PM.
If you would like to race at the SBM 125 on Saturday, July 30, and you are not one of the 54 pre registered teams, please make sure I have received your entry check by Thursday, July 28.
Check for $125 should be made out to LIMM Inc. and mailed to
James Schaefer
545 Sweezy Ave.
Riverhead, NY 11901
If received after that date, it is considered late and you may still attend, but you will have to start scratch in a heat race.
Please call Dan at Hoosier Tire East to pre order tires. Call: (860) 646-9646
Last edited by limodmaniac; 12-05-2017 at 06:30 AM.
This year, to make it easier for me, we will reward 1 point for the victory, 2 points for 2nd, etc......
Those that did not pre enter are not eligible for the point fund money, but they do earn points each race, based on their position.
After one race, here's the points standings. x = not eligible for point fund money
In the end, only the top three races will count towards the points
Doug Coby, 1 x
Ron Silk, 2 + 4
Rowan Pennink, 3 + 7
Les Hinckley, 4 + 2
Matt Hirschman, 5 + 1
Woody Pitkat, 6 + 33
Richard Savary, 7 + 19
Eric Berndt, 8 + 22
Jon McKennedy, 9 + 15
Dwight Jarvis, 10 + 26
Dennis Perry, 11 + 8
Chris Pasteryak, 12 + 12
Keith Rocco, 13 x
Andy Jankowiak, 14 + 6
Todd Szegedy, 15 x
Andy Seuss, 16 + 21
Kirk Alexander, 17 + 11
Todd Annarummo, 18
Calvin Carroll, 19 + 34
Branden Dion, 20
Anthony Sesely, 21
Dan Meservey Jr., 22
Jeff Rocco, 243x
Carl Mederios Jr. 24 + 23
Justin Bonsignore, 25 + 5
Chase Dowling 26 x
Tommy Barrett 27 + 9
Earl Paules, 28 x
Mike Holdridge, 29 + 16
Troy Talman,30 + 18
Roger Coss,31
Austin Kochenash,32 x
Mike Benevides, 33 + 29
Jeff Gallup,34 + 24
Eddie LeClerc, 35 x
Ken Bouchard, 36
Mike Douglas Jr., 37 + 25
Dick Houlihan 38
Ted Christopher 39
Josh Cantara 3x
Jon Kievman 10
Rob Richardi 14
Hersey - 17x
Joe Doucette 20
Kurt Vigeant 27
Brandee Tree 31
George Sherman 30
Karl Fredrickson 32
Last edited by limodmaniac; 08-01-2016 at 06:13 AM.
Star Speedway - Saturday, July 30
1 - $10,000
2 - $4000
3 - $3000
4 - $2500
5 - $2000
6 - $1500
7 - $1475
8 - $1450
9 - $1425
10-$1400
11-$1375
12-$1350
13-$1325
14-$1300
15-$1275
16-$1250
17-$1225
18-$1200
19-$1200
20-$1200
21-$1000
22-$1000
23-$1000
24-$1000
25-$1000
26-$1000
27-$1000
25 lap B feature will pay out $1000 to winner ( though he may choose to forfeit this money for chance to start in the feature)
$800 for second, $600 for third.
$300 minimum for any of the 54 teams that were pre entered in series and fail to make the feature.
Total payout of B feature- $10,000
With bonus money, total payout will be over $60,000
Last edited by limodmaniac; 07-05-2016 at 08:01 AM.
Will continue to update list of drivers as they update me.
But, here's who says they will be there on Saturday, July 30
0 - Mike Holdridge
06 - Les Hinckley
3 - Troy Talman
4 - Jeff Gallup
6 - Russ Hersey
7 - Kurt Vigeant
13 - Steve Masse
15 - Chris Pasteryak
16 - Eric Berndt
21 - Justin Bonsignore
23 - Mike Douglas
25 - Rowan Pennink
27 - Andy Jankowiak
28 - Dwight Jarvis
29 - Jon McKennedy
33 - Rob Richardi
39 - Calvin Carroll
41 - Karl Fredrickson
43 - Kirk Alexander
44- Tommy Barrett
46 - Jon Kievman
47 - Ken Bouchard
50 - Carl Medeiros
50 - Ron Silk
52 - Woody Pitkat
55 - Joe Doucette
58 - Sal Accardi
60 - Matt Hirschman
70 - Andy Seuss
71 - Josh Cantara
76 - Max Zachem
84 - Brandee Tree
85 - Mike Benevides
92 - Anthony Nocella
93 - George Sherman
99 - Richard Savary
Last edited by limodmaniac; 07-29-2016 at 06:27 AM.
FRIENDS OF THE SBM
Platinum – Lu-Mac’s Package Store 352 Norwich Westerly Rd. Preston , CT (860) 887-5312
Platinum – BC Brennenstuhl
Platinum - Red Roof Inn - https://www.redroof.com/
Platinum - Rockingham Boat -(603) 329-5625 – 553 State Route 111 , Hampstead,NH
Silver – Edward Vornkahl (Tour Fan Ed )
Silver - Broad Brook Heating & Cooling - Preston, CT - Phone (860) 887-0147
Silver - Fred Wilcox
Bronze - Bruce Bachta
Bronze - Cliff Nelson
Bronze – www.myracenews.com
Bronze – Beards Auto and Truck Repair 602-424-2844, 498 Daniel Webster Highway Merrimack NH 03054
Bronze - Friends of Bob Polverari
Bronze - Steve Rubin- Fast Track Concessions
Bronze - Fuller RV - http://www.fullerrv.com/
Star Speedway, Saturday, July 30
Reminder - lap money does not go to lap leader. Instead, it helps us to cover the $10,000 B feature
Lap 1 - Miss You Charlie J from Brian Sparky Denton
Lap 1 - Charlie Pennington
Lap 2 - Matthew Gilbert
Lap 3 - Troy Talman Motorsports
Lap 4 - Matt Schaefer Enterprises
Lap 5 - Greg Narducci
Lap 6 - Ryan Preece
Lap 7 - In memory of Tiger Tom Baldwin from Brian Sparky Denton
Lap 8 - In memory of Grandma and Grandpa Brunnhoelzl from the Modified 8x team
Lap 9 - George A. Meade
Lap 10 - Frank Nicastro Jr
Lap 11 - Welcome Baby Seuss
Lap 12 - Richie Scheffler
Lap 13 - Greg Narducci
Lap 14 -
Lap 15 -
Lap 16 -
Lap 17 - Race Fan Maci Lyn - T.T.O.M.S biggest fan
Lap 18 -
Lap 19 - Dave Schneider Racing
Lap 20 - Adam Wheeler , Bob Patanjo, Mike LaMura, Bill Park & Anita Bier
Lap 21 -
Lap 22 - Chris Our
Lap 23 - On The Go Photography ~ Candace D Caggiano
Lap 24 -
Lap 25 - Ed Martin
Lap 26 -
Lap 27 -
Lap 28 - Mike Holdridge and Dale Holdridge
Lap 29 -
Lap 30 - Greg Narducci
Lap 31 -
Lap 32 -
Lap 33 - Bill Dixon
Lap 34 -
Lap 35 -
Lap 36 - Sapienza Enterprises
Lap 37 - Dave Meredith
Lap 38 -
Lap 39 - In memory of Sal Accardi Sr
Lap 40 -
Lap 41 - In loving memory of Joe Brady
Lap 42 -
Lap 43 - Donald Lauber
Lap 44 - Matthew Gilbert
Lap 45 -
Lap 46 -
Lap 47 - Good Luck to all teams from 716 Stump Grinding
Lap 48 - Good Luck to all teams from 716 Stump Grinding
Lap 49 - Good Luck to all teams from 716 Stump Grinding
Lap 50 - Debbie Horn
Lap 51 - Andrew Truchinskas
Lap 52 -
Lap 53 -
Lap 54 -
Lap 55 -
Lap 56 -
Lap 57 -
Lap 58 -
Lap 59 -
Lap 60 -
Lap 61 - Troy Andros
Lap 62 -
Lap 63 -
Lap 64 - From the Roy family in memory of Ollie Silva
Lap 65 -
Lap 66 - George Hagzan and Family - Go Timmy Solomito Staggerlee--Buffalo,NY
Lap 67 -
Lap 68 -
Lap 69 -
Lap 70 - Rockingham Boat
Lap 71 -
Lap 72 -
Lap 73 - Good Luck to All ROC Competitors from Fred Wilcox
Lap 74 -
Lap 75 -
Lap 76 - APE - Ashaway Performance Engines
Lap 77 -
Lap 78 -
Lap 79 -
Lap 80 -
Lap 81
Lap 82 - Staggerlee--Buffalo,NY
Lap 83 -
Lap 84 - Doug Winicki - in memory of Islip Speedway
Lap 85 -
Lap 86 - Ruth Monk
Lap 87 - Chuck Flynn Treasures & Things Antiques & Collectibles
Lap 88 -
Lap 89 -
Lap 90 -
Lap 91 - Chris Buchman
Lap 92 -
Lap 93 -
Lap 94 - Russell Reed
Lap 95 - Wayne Muffy Wildermuth of Lombardi Realty
Lap 96 -
Lap 97 - Jeff Wagner
Lap 98 - James Osterhoudt "The Dirt Guy"
Lap 98 - Outlaw Inc.
Lap 99 - Outlaw Inc.
Lap 100 - Charlie Pennington
Lap 101 - Rob Seger
Lap 102 -
Lap 103 - Mike V-Ride Van Houten Jr.
Lap 104
Lap 105
Lap 106
Lap 107 - Steve Rubin - Fast Track Concessions
Lap 108 - Steve Rubin - Fast Track Concessions
Lap 109
Lap 110
Lap 111
Lap 112 - Michelle Brown - Tom Brady rules!!!
Lap 113 - Ted's Race Tours
Lap 114
Lap 115
Lap 116
Lap 117 - Joe Malave
Lap 118 - Judy Thilberg
Lap 119
Lap 120
Lap 121
Lap 122
Lap 123
Lap 124 - Oval Speed Unlimited
Lap 125
Saturday, July 30 - Star Speedway
8:00 AM - Early hauler parking ( $20 donation to Make A Wish or 50 Legs)
11:00 AM- Gates open (for parking haulers only)
11:30 AM- Pit Pass Window Opens
12:00 PM- 1:30 PM- Tech & Tires
2:00-3:00 PM- SBM 125 Modified Practice
3:00-3:45 PM- Star divisions rotating practice
3:45-4:15 PM- SBM 125 Final Practice- Scuff Session
4:15-4:45 PM- Star Weekly Divisions final practice
4:20 PM- Tri-Track SBM 125 Modified Drivers Meeting
5:00 - Local heats
6:00 - Five heats - modfiieds
6:30 - Feature race - Roadrunners
6:50 - Feature race - legends
7:10 - 2 consis - modifieds
7:35 - Feature - Strictlys
8:00- 25 lap B feature modifieds
8:25- Feature - Supers
8:55 - Pre race
9:15 - Modified feature
Last edited by limodmaniac; 07-19-2016 at 09:48 AM.
10:00 - 2:30 - Early Hauler Parking ( $20 donation to Make A Wish or 50 Legs)
3:00 - Clear Pits of People
3:30 - Pits Open
4:00 - Sunoco Fuel Station opens up
4:30 - Legends Practice
4:50 - Bandolero Practice
5:00 - Modified Practice
5:30 - Star Practice
6:00 - Legends Practice
6:15 - Bandolero Practice
6:25 - Modified Practice
7:00 - Star Practice
7:30- LegendsHeats
7:50 - Bandolero Heats
8:00 - Modified Practice
8:15 - Star Practice
8:30 - Legends Feature
9:00 - Bandolero Feature
9:15 - Modified Practice
9:45 - Track Closed
Based on car count , here is the payout for our b feature
1. $1000 ( winner may elect to transfer and forfeit the money)
2. $800
3. $750
4. $700
5. $650
6. $600
7. $550
8 and down $500
Remember, to qualify for final points and money, you must be a pre registered car and attend three races.
I am including drivers who have only attended three races right now.
Hirschman 5 + 1 = 6 + 4 = 10
Silk 2 + 4 = 6 + 11 = 17
Pennink 3 + 7 = 10 + 10 = 20
Savary 7 + 19 = 26 + 2 = 28
Perry 11 + 8 = 19 + 9 = 28
Jankowiak 14 + 6 = 20 + 12 = 32
Hinckley 4 + 2 = 6 + 27 = 33
Bonsignore 5 + 25 = 30 + 6 = 36
Pitkat 6 + 33 = 39 + 3 = 42
Pasteryak 12 + 12 = 24 + 18 = 42
Barrett 27 + 9 = 36 + 7 = 43
Jarvis 10 + 26 = 36 + 13 = 49
Berndt 8 + 22 = 30 + 23 = 53
Holdridge 29 + 16 = 45 + 15 = 60
Carroll 19 + 34 = 53 + 20 = 73
Mederios 24 + 23 = 47 + 26 = 73
Talman 30 + 18 = 48 + 25 = 73
Gallup 34 + 24 = 58 + 22 = 80
Benevides 33 + 30= 63 + 35 = 98
If you "drop" their lowest so far, this is the standings
Hirschman 1 + 4 = 5
Silk 2 + 4 = 6
Hinckley 2 + 4 = 6
Savary 7 + 2 = 9
Pitkat 6 + 3 = 9
Pennink 3 + 7 = 10
Bonsignore 5 + 6 = 11
Barrett 9 + 7 = 16
Perry 8 + 9 = 17
Jankowiak 6 + 12 = 18
Jarvis 10 + 13 = 23
McKennedy 9 + 15 = 24
Pasteryak 12 + 12 = 24
Alexander 11 + 17 = 28
Berndt 8 + 22 = 30
Holdridge 16 + 15 = 31
Seuss 16 + 21 = 37
Carroll 19 + 20 = 39
Kievman 10 + 32 = 42
Annarummo 18 + 24 = 42
_________________________________________
Talman 18 + 25 = 43
Christopher 5 + 39 = 44
Gallup 24 + 22 = 46
Mederios 24 + 23 = 47
Coss 31 + 21 = 52
Accardi 28 + 29 = 57
Douglas 25 + 37 = 62
Vigeant 27 + 35 = 62
Benevides 33 + 30 = 63
Fredrickson 32 + 34 = 66
Bouchard 36 + 35 = 71
Any team that has only been to one race has been eliminated from the point chase. ( You must race in three races to qualify for the end of the year bonus money)
For the championship, the only teams that have a mathematical chance of winning are Hirschman, Silk, Hinckley, Savary and Pitkat
Last edited by limodmaniac; 08-26-2016 at 04:29 PM.
Nothing official here ( or in other words,.. I may have added wrong and made a mistake or two) but this looks to be final money won at Star
1. Hirschman $10,400 plus $150 VDL Fuel Systems certificate
2. Hinckley $4200
3. Cantara $3000
4. Silk $2800
5. Bonsignore $2000
6. Jankowiak $1500
7. Pennink $1575
8. Zachem $1700
9. Barrett $1675
10 Kievman $2000
11 Alexander $1375
12 Pasteryak $1350
13. Nocella $1325
14. Richardi $1300
15. McKennedy $2275 plus $60 Sherwood Racing Wheels Cert. and free tire at the next race
16 Holdridge $1250
17 Hersey $1225
18 Talman $1200
19 Savary $1200
20 Doucette $1300
21 Seuss $2288
22 Berndt $1000
23 Mederios $1100
24 Gallup $1000
25 Douglas $1100
26 Jarvis $1000
27 Vigeant $1000
28 Accardi $800 plus $60 Sherwood Racing Wheels Cert
29 Sherman $750
30 Benevides $700
31 Tree $650
32 Fredrickson $600
33 Pitkat $550
34 Carroll $500
One free tire was given to Andy Jankowiak, Andy Seuss, Troy Talman and Ron Silk before the race.
At our next race, 4 different drivers will be receiving a free Hoosier.
Approx. $60,000 was paid out in purse money, bonus money and gift certificates.
Last edited by limodmaniac; 08-02-2016 at 09:57 PM.
There are currently 10 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 10 guests)
Bookmarks